Top

Organization

Director

Chief Executive Officer

Division Head

Project Research Fellow

Visiting Research Fellow

Research Fellow(joint appointment)

Post-Doctoral Research Fellow

Administration

Director:Yu-Heng Tseng / Professor (tsengyh@ntu.edu.tw)

Field:High performance computing, Oceanic and atmospheric modeling, Earth system modeling, Climate change, Air-sea interaction, Turbulence modeling

Personal Website

Research Fellow and Chief Executive Officer:Char-Shine Liu (csliu@ntu.edu.tw)

Field:Geophysical Prospection, Marine Seismic Investigation, Marine Geology and Geophysics, Plate Tectonics

Personal Website

Division Head:Chih-Chieh Su (donccsu@ntu.edu.tw)

Field:Radiochemistry, Uranium Series Disequilibrium, Geochemistry, Marine Sedimentology

Personal Website

Division Head:Yiing-Jang Yang (yjyang67@ntu.edu.tw)

Field:Physical Oceanography, Internal Wave, Filed Observation, Equatorial Oceanography

Personal Website

Division Head:Jen-Hwa Guo (jguo@ntu.edu.tw)

Field:System design of underwater robots, Biomimetic underwater vehicles navigation and control, Unmanned ocean vehicles formation control

Personal Website

Division Head:Chi-Ting Tsai (chiting@ntu.edu.tw)

Field:Law of the sea, Public international law, Constitution, International human rights

Personal Website

Project Research Fellow:Nai-Kuang Liang (liangnk@ntu.edu.tw)

Field:Ocean engineering, Ocean wave, Harbor engineering

Project Assistant Research Fellow:Ming-En Hsieh (d90229002@ntu.edu.tw)

Field:Development of numerical model, Data assimilation, boundary layer meteorology

Visiting Research Fellow:Yang-Yao Niu (sonicwave711@gmail.com)

Field:Two-phase fluid mechanics, Energy engineering, Computational Fluid Dynamics

Research Fellow (joint appointment):Chen-Fen Huang (chenfen@ntu.edu.tw)

Field:Acoustical Oceanography, Computational Ocean Acoustics, Array signal processing

Personal Website

Research Fellow (joint appointment):Wei-Jen Chen (wjchen1971@ntu.edu.tw)

Field:Evolutionary biology, Molecular phylogenetics, Ichthyology, Biodiversity, Population genetics

Personal Website

Research Fellow (joint appointment):Yi-Ju Chou (yjchou@iam.ntu.edu.tw)

Field:Environmental fluid mechanics, Computational fluid dynamics, Fluid stability

Personal Website

Research Fellow (joint appointment):Ming-Huei Chang (minghueichang@ntu.edu.tw)

Field:Physical oceanography, Internal waves, Oceanic turbulence mixing, Current-topography (island) interactions

Personal Website

Associate Research Fellow (joint appointment):Vianney Denis (vianneydenis@ntu.edu.tw)

Field:Coral reefs, Ecosystem resilience, Functional ecology, Acclimatization and adaption capacities, Anthropogenic disturbance, Environmental changes

Personal Website

Associate Research Fellow (joint appointment):Chia-Ying Ko (cyko235@ntu.edu.tw)

Field:Global Change Biology, Big Data & Long-Term Data Analysis, Interdisciplinary & Transdisciplinary Sciences, Ecological Modeling, Biogeography, Macroecology, Ecosystem Dynamics & Service

Personal Website

Assistant Research Fellow (joint appointment):Ho-Han Hsu (hhhsu@ntu.edu.tw)

Field:Marine geology and geophysics, Geophysical prospecting, Seismic data processing, Seismic stratigraphy, Topographic mapping

Personal Website

Post-Doctoral Research Fellow:Hsien-Hsiang Hsieh (denny.hsieh@gmail.com)

Field:Gravimetry, Magnetism, Simulation of plate tectonics

Post-Doctoral Research Fellow:Liang-Fu Lin (marcus_lflin@outlook.com)

Field:Geophysical prospecting, System of deep-sea sedimentation, Plate tectonics

Post-Doctoral Research Fellow:Sung-Ping Chang (chang.sungping@gmail.com)

Field:Seismic stratigraphy, Passive continental margin, Tectonic setting, Accretionary wedge

Post-Doctoral Research Fellow:Rodrigo Carballo-Bolaños (rodragoncar@gmail.com)

Field:Coral reef ecosystem, Marine biological diversity, Cell and molecular biology, Climate change

Administration:Ming-Chi Huang (huangmc22@ntu.edu.tw)